Requirements for Juvenile Emancipation in North Carolina
[…] Emancipation is the legal process to be considered “an adult,” for most legal purposes, before the individual turns 18. To be granted emancipation, the teenager has to file a petition with the court and meet certain requirements. If the judge grants emancipation, the parents will no longer be legally responsible for the teen.
Requirements for Juvenile Emancipation in North Carolina
Under North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-3500, “Any juvenile who is 16 years of age or older and who has resided in the same county in North Carolina or on federal territory within the boundaries of North Carolina for six months next preceding the filing of the petition may petition the court in that county for a judicial decree of emancipation."
After filing a petition, the court will hold a hearing where the juvenile has to show that emancipation is in the juvenile's best interests. Factors in determining whether emancipation should be granted include:
- The parental need for the earnings of the petitioner;