Name Change as Part of a Divorce
[…] Over time, property ownership and professional recognition may be more tied to the new name. It can be a process to change your last name and all the documentation that goes along with it, including Social Security updates, taxes, titles and deeds, insurance, utilities, etc.
Name Change Process in a Divorce
An individual can change their name at any point, as long as it is not for the purpose of fraud. However, most name changes occur either at the time of marriage or divorce. Under North Carolina General Statutes § 50-12:
“Any woman whose marriage is dissolved by a decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county in which she resides or where the divorce was granted setting forth her intention to do so, change her name to any of the following:
- Her maiden name; or
- The surname of a prior deceased husband; or
- The surname of a prior living husband if she has children who have that husband's surname.”
The simplest way to change your name after a divorce is to make sure it is part of the divorce petition. As part of the divorce complaint, a spouse can request a name change, which the judge can grant when finalizing the divorce.